Quinlan Independent School District

Skip to main content
Search

35 Quinlan-Ford Music Students Advance to UIL Texas State Solo and Ensemble!!!

Band - Held Saturday, February 2, 2019 at Mesquite High School in Mesquite, Texas

 

Division I Certified and Advancing to Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest

Clarinet Solo - Kaden Moss

Flute Quartet - Sarahi Brito, Evelyn Coffman, Shawn McGill, Emily Ridings

Mixed Clarinet Quartet - Cody Barnett, Kaila Lane, Kaden Moss, Alexis Ross

Saxophone Quartet - Damien Garcia, Samuel Hughes, Lilly White, William Yeaman

Trumpet Trio - Andrew Baker, Emilee Gray, Victor Orozco-Meza

Percussion Ensemble - Mercedes Christian, Kimberly Daniel, Tyler Roton, Jeromey Walls

 

Division I Superior Rating

Bass Clarinet Solo - Cody Barnett

Alto Sax Solo - Aaron Jackson

Tenor Sax Solo - Samuel Hughes

Trumpet Solo - Elizabeth Wade

Trombone Solo - Andrew Baker

 

Division 2 Excellent Rating

Clarinet Solo - Katelyn Higbee

Trombone Solo - Julio Robles

Clarinet Quartet - Heather Butler, Alexia Cox, Dakota Elledge, James Irelan

Brass Sextet - McKenna Barnard, Alexandra Collins, Emily Delchiaro, Dakota Knight,

Adan Ramirez, Samuel Reeves

Jazz Ensemble - Andrew Baker, Cody Barnett, Karen Chavolla-Alverez, weston Chreene,

  Kimberly Daniel, Dakota Elledge, Emilee Gray, Zachary Hernandez,

  Samuel Hughes, Aaron Jackson, Dakota Knight, Victor Orozco-Meza,

  Samuel Reeves, Jeromey Walls, Lilly White, Scott Yeaman, William Yeaman

 

Choir - Held Saturday, February 9, 2019, at West Mesquite HS in Mesquite, Texas

 

Division I on a Class 2 solo

Gabrielle Miskell

Charity Smithee  

 

Division I Certified on a Class 1 solo and Advancing to Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest

Katilyn Carpenter

Dakota Elledge

Nicole Eudy

Austin Garrick

Stefan Gradinaru

Molly Lane

Briana Lira

Jesse Rovell

Carissa Wallis

Auggie Walls

 

Division I Certified 1 on a Class one Madrigal and Advancing to Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest

Group 1 - Katilyn Carpenter, Dakota Elledge, Austin Garrick, Stefan Gradinaru, Briana Lira

    Auggie Walls, Carissa Wallis

Group 2 - Mackinze Haba, Molly Lane, Melissa Martinez, Colton Pitts, Parker Reeves

   Jesse Rovell, Riley Sandoval, Charity Smithee

 

Congratulations to all of these students, as well as their Directors, on this wonderful accomplishment.  Good Luck to those advancing to the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest, which will be held early June 2019 in Pflugerville, Texas.  



Marty Filip

Director of Bands

Director of Fine Arts