Quinlan Independent School District

Skip to main content
Search

41 Students Advance to the Texas State UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest

 
Students prepared and performed a solo and/or ensemble for a Judge at the regional contest and received comments and a rating in addition to the chance to gain advancement to the Texas State UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest.  FORTY ONE students gained advancement to the Texas State UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest.  This is a very difficult process to go through and the students cannot receive any help from a director at the contest.  Earning a Division I or Superior Rating means the students performed their selections with minimal to no intonation issues, tempo issues or rhythm issues.  The students have to work together in small groups to perform their selections with appropriate and matching styles, articulations and musical nuances. Instrumentalists and Vocalist solos have to learn, rehearse, and memorize their solos to be considered for the State UIL.  Instrumental solos are a challenge to memorize as they can be 4-6 pages long and are often very challenging rhythmically.  Additionally, vocal solos are often sung in a different language.  This year, several vocalists had to learn the diction involved with Italian, which is a difficult process.  The band and choir directors are very proud of the work and attention to detail these students have displayed to perfect their craft of musical performance.  It is such a pleasure to work with such talented students on a daily basis.  Congratulations to all students involved and good luck to those students who were certified to compete in the Texas State UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest.
 
The following students exceeded the UIL criteria for advancement to the Texas State UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest in Pflugerville, TX  on May 28th.  Additionally, they were awarded with a UIL S&E Medal.

Christell Adams
Jonathan Allen
Kaitlyn Ard
William Brown
George Castillo
Ashlynn Clark
Bradlie Clem
Alex Collins (not pictured)
Makayla Collins
Cheyenne Cooper
Emiā€™Lee Crenshaw (not pictured)
Danya Cruse
Hunter Cummings
Angel Fischer
Austin Garrick
Stefani Gradinaru
Cody Harris
Abigail Head
Nick Hernandez
Austin Irwin
TJ Landess
Taylor Laster
Melanie Lim
Paulina Lim
Adam Myers
Hannah Overly
Jaycob Pritchett
Chris Ridings (not pictured)
Christopher Ross (not pictured)
Tad Serrano
Theo Serrano (not pictured)
Kaija Short
Sydney Short
Kamren Smith
Vanessa Tudor
Savannah Stewart
Adriana Valadez
Brooke Wesenberg
Lenora Willman
Taylor Wilson
Emerson Wright

In addition to those students who advanced to the state level contest, these students excelled in other parts of the contest.

Students Earning a Division I or Superior Rating and were awarded with a UIL S&E Medal.
 
Jeremy Alvarez
Cody Barnett
William Brown
Alex Collins (not pictured)
Makayla Collins
Angel Fischer
Dezarae Harden
Kristin Hazelwood
NIck Hernandez
Michael Howel
Shea King
TJ Landess
Landen Lee (not pictured)
Tori Massey
Shawn McGill (not pictured)
Dillon Morton
Adam Myers
Amber Probst
Daniel Sanchez (not pictured)
Logan Seamans
Kamren Smith
Emily Upchurch (not pictured)
Adriana Valadez
Kelsey Walter
Lenora Willman
Cheyenne Winkelman (not pictured)
Kristen Wolfe
Scott Yeaman (not pictured)
 
Students Earning a Division II or Excellent Rating

Elizabeth Aguilar
Kaitlyn Ard
Courtney Carroll
Ashlynn Clark
Cheyenne Copper
Emily Coronado
Hunter Cummings
Kaitlyn Garrison (not pictured)
Cody Harris
Andrew Hernandez (not pictured)
Zach Hernandez
Katie Hulse
Austin Irwin
Landen Lee (not pictured)
Cheyenne Montgomery
James Mulanax (not pictured)
Heather Rodriguez
Daniel Sanchez (not pictured)
Kaija Short
Kristen Wolfe